1000 Mobile Games
Menu
Privacy Policy
This privacy policy covers how we treat personal information that we collect and receive. We do not intend to collect any personal information from children under 13 unless we believe such collection to be permitted by law. Please see below for our policy with respect to children under 13.

General
We gather user information to provide you with a customized experience on our site or applications. Your user information helps us tailor the content, services, goods and advertising to your current and future needs. For this reason, we may ask you to register or to provide personal information when you post comments, enter a contest, order products, subscribe to a newsletter and/or visit certain areas of our site. If you choose not to register you may not have access to areas that require personal identification.

If you register with our site or purchase products from us, from time to time we may e-mail you with messages about our services or third party products and services we believe may be of interest to you, such as new products, features, services, special offers and updated information. The newsletters may contain code that enables our database to track your usage of the newsletters, including whether the e-mail was opened and/or what links (if any) were clicked. We will combine that information with other information we have about you and may use that information to improve your site experience and/or provide customized e-mail communications to you. In addition, if you register with our site or purchase products you may automatically receive e-mails confirming your registration and/or purchase and providing you with necessary information relating to the access or use of your registration and/or purchase. With the exception of the e-mails described in the preceding sentence which are necessary to provide customer support and deliver products and services to you, you may opt-out of receiving e-mail from us as described below.

Use of Information

When you register, we ask for your e-mail address, a unique nickname selected by you and other information. Once you are a registered user you can update your profile and may be able to provide additional preferential information.

For contests, we collect information from users in order to register them for the contest and to provide for payment. We may use an order form for users to request information, products and services. For that order form, we collect a user's contact information (e-mail address) and necessary financial information to process the order (i.e. credit card number). Contact information from the order (including e-mail) may be used to deliver digital products and information. We may use third parties to accept and process orders and credit card purchases for merchandise and products, including software.

We may occasionally present a special contest or promotion that is sponsored by another company. To qualify for entry in that contest or promotion, we may ask you to provide personal information. If we plan to share that information with the sponsor(s) or with others, we will provide a statement to that effect in the contest or promotion terms.

All communication on the Internet takes place between pairs of IP Addresses. Our Web servers will log the IP address that any connection is made from. We may use these IP addresses to help diagnose technical problems or prevent abuse of our systems or other site users. Your IP address may also be used to gather aggregate demographic data and target advertisements accordingly.

Your browser has options to accept, reject, or provide you with notice when a cookie is sent. A "cookie" is a small line of text that is stored with your Web browser for record-keeping purposes and to help us provide better service to you. We use cookies to save your password (in an encrypted format) on your machine so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our site. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and track your downloads and purchases from our site.

We use companies to serve the advertisements on some of our pages. These companies and advertisers may place and access their cookies on your computer. Other companies' use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours. We may use your information or allow advertisers or companies that serve advertisements access to your information to determine which advertisements you will see. This information may include your demographic information, geographic location, what content you access on our site, how you rate various content, language contained in your comments and other information.

DoubleClick DART Cookie
* Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on 1000webgames.com.
* Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to 1000webgames.com and other sites on the Internet.
* Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL - http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

ValueClick Media
Online behavioral advertising ("OBA") and/or multi-site advertising is occurring on greatgirlsgames.com We partner with ValueClick Media to serve ads and/or collect certain information when you visit our website. ValueClick Media may use cookies or web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visit to this website in order to help show advertisements on other websites likely to be more interesting to you.

To learn more about this "behavioral advertising" practice or to opt-out of this use of your anonymous information, you can visit: https://admin.valueclickmedia.com/optout/index.html

You can opt-out of Online Behavioral Advertising (OBA) by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) site: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Our site contains links, including banner and other ads, to other Websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Websites. Our site may also link to Websites that feature our trademarks and names along with trademarks and names of other companies. You should look at the privacy policy on that co-branded Website, as the co-branded Website may not be under our control.

Applications you use or download from our site may contain third party digital rights management systems ('DRMS') which may allow for communication between your software and the third party and utilize security features (e.g., preventing distribution of or access to the applications in the event of unauthorized use). These DRMS are subject to their own license agreements and you agree that we shall not be responsible for any loss or damage of any sort relating to the use of the DRMS or your dealings with such third parties. The applications may also contain DRMS produced by us which allow for communication between the applications you use or download and our systems and which collect information describing your computer system in order to prevent illegal or unauthorized use of the applications.

For reasons such as improving member experience and providing customized communications to our users, we may receive information about you from third party sources and our web logs and add it to the information that we have received from you. Web logs automatically record anything a web server sees, which may include e-mail addresses you enter into a form or pages viewed by a user at a particular IP address.

Information Sharing

We will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties, aside from entities that perform services for us, such as fulfilling orders or processing payment, that either are bound to comply with our privacy policy or have privacy policies that protect your information unless you have "opted-in" to such sharing. If you have previously opted-in to such sharing under a prior privacy policy version, you are still considered to have opted-in under this privacy policy. As stated, and whether or not you have opted-in, we may use third parties to accept and process orders for merchandise and products, including software, and such third parties may get access to your personal information for the purposes of providing services or products to you on our behalf. In addition, if you opt-out, we may share that information with third parties who send e-mails on our behalf so that they do not e-mail you.

However, we may disclose information you provide if required to do so by law or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process served on us; (2) protect and defend our rights or property; or (3) act in an emergency to protect someones safety.

We may request demographic information from you (for example, your age, education level or household income) from time to time. We will not share that information in a manner that identifies you as an individual with any other entity, unless we let you know that at the time of collection or we have your permission. When we share demographic information with third parties, we will give them aggregate information only.

In the event that we acquired by another company, your personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the acquiring party.

Opt-Out

If you provide us with your e-mail address, and do not opt-out of receiving e-mail from us, we may e-mail you with information, including information about selected third parties. If you do not want to receive information from us, you may decline to receive it (or "Opt-Out") either when you provide personal information to us or you may update your profile. You may also choose to Opt-Out from certain types of e-mail by following the unsubscribe instructions that appear on each newsletter. You may also contact us as provided below. Please note that there might be a brief delay between when you submit your request to opt-out and when it is processed and reflected in our systems; accordingly you might continue to receive e-mails from us for a few days after you unsubscribe. We maintain records of those users who opt-out of specific e-mail options so that we do not e-mail them with respect to those types of e-mails, and we may share this information with third parties who send e-mails on our behalf so that they do not e-mail you; this information may also be contained in web logs (see above).

Children Under 13

Our site is not directed to children under the age of 13. We assume products purchased through credit card means are purchased by adults. We respect the privacy of parents and children and are committed to complying with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). On those areas of the sites that ask for age, we do not collect personal information from individuals who identify themselves as under the age of 13 except in those limited circumstances where we believe that such collection is permitted under COPPA.

If a parent believes that his or her child has submitted personal information to we, he or she can contact us via e-mail or postal mail as listed below. We will promptly delete the information upon learning that it relates to a child under the age of 13. Please note that it is possible some of this information may remain archived in web logs and back-up archives after we delete the information from its active database (see above regarding web logs and below regarding archived information).

We believe that parents should supervise their children's online activities and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a kid-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from otherwise disclosing online their name, address and other personal information without parental permission.

Other

We have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. These include a firewall to prevent unauthorized access to our systems and maintenance of registration information in a separate database. Although we will exercise reasonable care in providing secure transmission of information between your computer and our servers, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet and we accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure. We will protect the transmission of credit card information through industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption.

We may offer chat, user reviews, multi-player games, bulletin board, or other public functions and any posting by you is considered public information available to other users. Any posting is governed by our Terms of Use. You should take care to not use personal information in your screen name or other information that might be publicly available to other users.

If a user elects to use our site for informing a friend about our site or particular features or content, we ask them for the friend's name and e-mail address. We will automatically send the friend a one-time e-mail inviting them to visit our site. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time e-mail.

Your personal information is password-protected, and you should take appropriate measures to protect the secrecy of your password. If you use a computer in a public place or share a computer with others, remember to sign out and close your browser window when you finish a session with us in order to prevent others from accessing your personal information.

We maintain archives of our web logs, database, and other systems and information. Please note that it is possible some of this information may remain archived after we delete the information from its active database (see above regarding web logs). We maintain archives for disaster recovery, legal and other non-marketing purposes.

Profile


You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of your profile.


Mobile applications and games

This privacy policy covers how 1000WebGames collects and uses any information users provide in connection with any game or application developed by our company. This Privacy Policy applies to all services offered by 1000WebGames. By installing, using our games and applications or otherwise accessing the service users agree to the collection and use of personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.
1000WebGames may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it frequently. Your continued use of the services will signify your acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Policy.
If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not install, use, register to or otherwise access the services.

Personal identification information
When you install our games and apps, we may collect and record information to enhance the experience and benefits of using our Services. We will collect personal public information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us through our Services. Users can always refuse to supply personal information.

Non-personal identification information
For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "non-personal data" means information that does not directly identify you. 1000WebGames may use tools or third party analytical software in the games and apps to automatically collect and use certain non-personal data that does not directly enable 1000WebGames to identify you. The types of non-personal data 1000WebGames may collect and use include, but are not limited to: device properties, including, but not limited to IP address, Media Access Control ("MAC") address and unique device identifier or other persistent or non-persistent device identifier ("Device ID"), advertising ID, device software platform and firmware, mobile phone carrier, geographical data, game progress, time used playing, score and achievements, other non-personal data as reasonably required by 1000WebGames to enhance the services and other 1000WebGames products and services.

How does 1000WebGames use information

User Provided Information:
We use the personally identifiable information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Services to: deliver the products and services that you have requested, manage your account and provide you with customer support, communicate with you about products or services that may be of interest to you, and to monitor compliance with the rules governing the Services. We don't sell your personally identifiable information to third parties.

Non-personally identifiable information:
1000WebGames analyzes non-personally-identifying information gathered from users of the services to help better understand how our services are being used and to help tailor content and advertising across the services. By recognizing patterns and trends in usage, 1000WebGames is able to better design the services to improve user's experiences, both in terms of content and ease of use. We also may share non-personally-identifying information with third parties, including but not limited to advisors, advertisers, analytics providers, and investors, for the purpose of conducting business.

Ad serving, third party advertisers
1000WebGames reserves the right to use and disclose the collected, non-personal data for advertising purposes. 1000WebGames may employ third party ad serving technologies that use certain methods to collect information. Advertisers on mobile devices and our third party advertising and analytics partners sometimes collect and use Advertising IDs to enable and optimize advertising. Advertising IDs are non-permanent device identifiers such as the Android advertising ID and/or Apple's ID for advertising. 1000WebGames or third parties operating the ad serving technology may use demographic and geo-location information as well as information logged from your hardware or device to ensure that relevant advertising is presented within the service. 1000WebGames or third parties may collect and use data, for such purposes, including but not limited to, data such as IP address, Device ID, advertising ID, MAC address, installed software, application usage data, hardware type, Operating System information, browser information, unique identifiers in browser cookies, Flash cookies, and HTML5 local storage, Internet and on-line usage information and in-game information. The foregoing data may be used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of the company providing the ad serving technology.

1000WebGames may display to you behaviorally targeted advertising. If you wish to "opt out" of certain targeted advertising, please visit http://www.youradchoices.com and www.networkadvertising.org. Some services may include the use of in-game advertisements or brand placement. Such ads or sponsorships will be noted as such within the services. Additionally, please note that if you "opt out" it does not mean that you will no longer receive advertising. It just means that the advertising you see displayed will not be customized to you and your interests and may be less relevant to you.

Some of our advertisers may allow you to purchase content such as premium in-game content. In order to facilitate the purchase of such content, our advertisers and their partners may collect additional information. Please note that this information may be used in accordance with the advertiser's privacy policy, which may be different from 1000WebGames Privacy Policy.

Third party terms and conditions
Please note that your access to and use of the services may be subject to certain third party terms and conditions and privacy policies, including but not limited to application stores, map data providers, mobile software platforms, on-line gaming platforms, social networking services and payment providers. You recognize and agree that 1000WebGames is not liable for any such third party terms and conditions and their use of your personal data. 1000WebGames may in its discretion make available links through advertisements or otherwise enable you to access third party products or services. Please note that, while using such products or services, you are using products or services developed and administered by people or companies not affiliated with or controlled by 1000WebGames. 1000WebGames is not responsible for the actions of those people or companies, the content of their products or services, the use of information you provide to them, or any products or services they may offer. The fact that 1000WebGames is linking to those products or services does not constitute our affiliation with those companies.

Children
We do not knowingly collect or store personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 unless or except as permitted by law. If we are made aware that we have received personally identifiable information from someone under 13, 1000WebGames will use reasonable efforts to remove that information from our records.

Acceptance of the terms
By using 1000WebGames developed games and apps, you agree to the terms of this policy. If you do not accept the terms in this policy, please do not use our service and products. The continued use of our products after any amendment of this privacy policy will be deemed your acceptance of the changes or new terms.

Contact

Please address comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy to support@1000webgames.com.

Binding Agreement

Your use of our site and applications, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. By using our Site or mobile application, you are accepting the practices set out in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the changes on this page. Please check the revision date at the bottom of this page to determine if the statement has been modified since you last reviewed it. Your continued use of any portion of our Site following posting of the updated Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

Copyright © 2018 1000webgames.com    Privacy Policy